Development of functional interfaces in materials and its structural study with a use of high-resolution transmission electron microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Toyohiko  Tohoku Univ.Institute for Materials Research Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90260447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenji  Tohoku Univ.Institute for Materials Research Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005861)
SUMIYAMA Kenji  Tohoku Univ.Institute for Materials Research Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (70101243)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFunctional Materials / Interfacial Structure / Non-equilibrium Alloy / Ferromagnetic Materials / Transmission Electron Microscopy / 電気抵抗
Research Abstract
We established a reproducible method to create oxygen deficient EuO thin films whose Curie temperature is about 150K.It is essential to control the reaction kinetically, not thermodynamically, in order to make such a film. We also prepared a granular film where EuO clusters are dispersed in a ferromagnetic Fe matrix. This composite film exhibits non-saturating magnetization curve at 5K,indicating that the magnetic moments of EuO and Fe align non-colinearly.
In addition, we synthesized non-equilibrium Fe-Eu alloy thin films by evaporation technique. Though the phase diagram of the system shows that Fe and Eu are immiscible even in the liquid state, our X-ray diffraction and transmission electron microscopy measurements indicated that they do form metastable alloys. The Fe-rich side of the alloy displays a ferrimagnetic character, while Eu-rich alloys exhibits a metamagnetic behavior. Longitudinal magnetoresistance of the latter has an irreversible positive component, while transverse magenetoresistance has a negative one. These transport behavior is thought to arise from breakdown of the helical order of Eu metal by the Fe impurity.