Study on New Chargeable Photoelectric Conversion Effect in Composite System of Tungstic Acid and Organic Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Kazuhiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00180993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Yoshiki  Kyushu Univ., Fac.Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (70274511)
OKABE Hirotaka  Kyushu Univ., Fac.Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (90221142)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnhancement of Photochromism / Water Soluble Polymer / PEG / PVA / Cellulose / Dehydration of Gel / Domain Structure / Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) / インピーダンス / タングステン酸 / 着色反応 / Randlesの等価回路 / 高分子 / 水素イオン
Research Abstract
We have found that PVA- and cellulose-added tungstic acid show the photochromic enhancement, as well as PEG-added one of which the phenomenon was revealed by our previous studies. Besides, we have found that the polymer-added film has been flexible, which cannot be realized by other ordinal metods.
So far, it seemed that OH base playd an improtant role in the photochromic enhancement at first sight. However, we have found that the leading part is the base which includes OH base and that it can exist more generally in the materials than the OH base from the facts that :
1.Degree of the photochromic enhancement has been independent of the degree of polymerization of the added PEG.
2.We have found the materials which do not show the photochromic enhancement with the OH base.
Besides, we have been able to explain the new mechanism by taking account of the eletronegativity of elements.
We have studied dehydration process of gels, which are improtant as a matrix of the photochromic composite, and have found that the feature of the dehydration process has been much affected by the interaction between solven and polymer network in the gels. Besides, we have revealed that the dehydared gels have come neares to the ordinal glass by many experimental results. By developing this method, we shall be able to make the polymeric glass without heat treatment and to realize the new smart materials which had been decomposed by the heat.
We have revealed that the atomic force microscope (AFM) is useful for characterizing the surface domains structure (in crystaliine materials) which is expected as an organized substrate of the photochromoc cell. Especially, we have been able to the observed the lenticlar pattern which gives the ferroelectric domain of TGS a distiction for the first time.