Fabrication of Nanocrystalline Soft-Magnetic Bulk Cores through
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshihito  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30250814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUMOTO Tsuyoshi  The Research Institute of Electric and Magnetic Materials, President, 所長 (20005854)
KIKUCHI Michio  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30204837)
MATSUZAKI Kunio  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20181711)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsamorphous alloy / nanocrystalline / consolidation / crystallization / soft magnetic property / powder metallurgy / densification / sol gel process / 粉末治金 / ホットプレス
Research Abstract
We have investigated synthesize of soft-magnetic bulk cores with nanocrystalline bcc structure by powder consolidation for Fe-(Zr, Nb, Hf)-B nanocrystalline alloys with both high saturation magnetization and good soft-magnetic properties.
(1) Amorphous powder was effectively produced by mechanically crushing at about 100 K the melt-spun amorphous ribbons which were embrittled by annealing. On the other hand, no amorphous powder was obtained by a high-pressure gas atomization where the cooling rate was insufficient for obtaining amorphous phase.
(2) Nanocrystalline compacts with high densities above 99.5% were obtained by the direct consolidation of the amorphous powders through a uniaxial hot-pressing technique or warm extrusion. On the contrary, the consolidation of nanocrystalline powders which were prepared by annealing the amorphous powder was unsuitable for production of nanocrystalline compacts with high density, resulting in nanocrystaline compacts with a densities below 90 %.
(3) The best soft-magnetic properties were obtained in a nanocrystalline Fe-Zr-B-Ni compact, where the deterioration of the soft-magnetic properties by residual strain was suppressed because of the its zero magnetostriction. The nanocrystalline Fe_<88>Zr_7B_3Ni_2 compact with a nearly full density of 99.9% exhibited the saturation magnetization B_s of 1.58T,coercive force H_c of 14A/m and effective permeability mu_e of 2000 at 1 kHz and 0.4 A/m.
(4) The soft-magnetic properties of the nanocrystalline compacts were improved by coating the amorphous powder particles with SiO_2 thin films using sol-gel method. It is for this reason that eddy current loss is reduced by electrically insulating the powder particles.
We may, therefore, reasonably conclude that the consolidation of amorphous powders will promote the further development of soft-magnetic bulk cores.