Development of Elcctrode Material for Plasma Cutting by Laser Furnace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Kazuomi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,ENGINEERING,LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (80221927)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPLASMA CUTTING / ELECTRODE MATERIAL / SINTERING / レーザ / エアプラズマ切断
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to develop the durable electrode materials for plasma cutting and was discussed the durability of electrode and its cosumption mechanism. It was attempted that the new type furnace introduced the laser beam apply to sintering the electrode materials for plasma cutting. In this method of the laser furnace, the high melting meterial such as hafnium or hafnium compound can be sintered.
In this study, it is abvious that hafnium nitride powder is difficult to sintering compared with hafnium metal powder, and can be made of hafnium nitride from metal powder at 300W in laser power for 1.8ks. I think that the laser furnce method is useful to sintering or nitridizing of the high melting material in the future.
Ir including 10-25wt% yttrium oxide electrode has a good erosion resistance compared with hafnium electrode of the widely used in today from the results of consumption test under the oxygen atmosphere until 200A in arc current. Especially, Ir-15wt%Y_2O_3 electrode shows about three times life-time compared with hafnium electrode under the oxidizing plasma arc at 25A.And the good erosion resistance is strongly depended on the formation of oxide layr acts as a good electron emitter.