Production of Fullerene-Metal Alloys by MA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Kunio  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20010803)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMECHANICAL ALLOYING / ALLOY / FULLERENE / MA / MA / メカイニカルアロイング / 機械的合金化
Research Abstract
The present work aims to make use of "solution" or "dispersion" strengthening of metallic materials by molecules or nanocrystalline C60.
Crystalline C60 (20 vol.%) and copper powders were sealed under nitrogen atmosphere and milled in a zirconia pot with balls of the same material 10mm in diameter. X-ray diffraction data indicate that C60 crystals disappear and the lattice spacing of copper increasses by MA.A transmission electron microscopy (TEM) shows that C60 changes into graphite or amorphous diamond-like phase.
The milling was made by balls 3mm in diameter and the powders were compacted into disc 10mm in diameter and 1mm in height under 370Mpa. The discs were annealed between 100゚C and 700゚C.The C60 phase is in this case observed by TEM after 128h MA.The copper discs with 5vol.% as wells as 20vol.% C60 show Vickers hardness of about 200 after annealing at 600゚C.
In the case of milling of aluminum with C60, the compaction by the same method was unsuccessful.
The results indicate that metal-fullerene alloys can be made by selecting metals and milling conditions.