Temperature Difference for Exfoliation of Three-Dimensional Bonded Joint of Dissimilar Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyushu Instutute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Toshio  Kyushu Institute of Technology Department of Materials Science and Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029329)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThermal Stress / Interface Strength / Joint / Dissimilar Materials / G-value / Estimation of Strength / 界面
Research Abstract
Experiments on the temperature difference for exfoliation of a three-dimensional joint have been performed to investigate crack initiation and the difference between two-and three-dimensional joints (2D and 3D) using specimens made from resin and steel. When the edge angle is less than 90 degrees, a crack initiates as the side ; therefore, the temperature difference for exfoliation of the 3D joint equals that for exfoliation of the 2D joint. When the edge angle is greater than or equal to 90 degrees, a crack initiates at the corner and the temperature difference of the 3D joint is slightly less than that of the 2D joint.