Project/Area Number |
07650851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (CIT) |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMA Teiichi CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Emgineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20013112)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Extreme-high Vacuum / Constructional Material / Surface Treatment / Outgassing / 真空材料 |
Research Abstract |
The surface covered with boron nitride overlayr is so inert to chemisorption that it has been considered as one of the candidates for extreme high vacuum uses. This project aims at finding the most proper surface treatment method in order to obtain the extreme low outgassing from stainless steelsurface with the overlayr. A correlation between surface treatments and the precipitation aspects of hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) on an austenitic stainless steel was studied. Surface treatment, such as buff polishing (BP), electro-polishing (EP), electro-chemical buffing (ECB) and float polishing (FP) were employed. Results obtained are as follows : 1.Precipitation aspects of BN on a polished surface with different methods were observed using scanning electron microscopy. It was found that electron channeling pattern showed no evidence of formation of the modified layr near the surface of both FP and EP treatments. On these surfaces, BN was precipitated almost uniformly and covered the whole surfaces. As the thickness of the BN layr increased, strong oriented triangular crystalline BN was observed on FP surface. 2.Thermal desorption measurements showed that the surface covered with the strong oriented crystalline h-BN was inert to the gas adsorption. The FP may be a candidate of the most proper surface treatment for BN precipitation. 3.A comparison of thermal desorption aspects in correlating with the different treatments of titanium surface shows that a peak height of the desorption spectra depends similarly on the modified surface as of the stainless steel.