Multi-functionalization by Thin Film Formation Using the Ion Beam Mixing Method on Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Takayoshi  Kogakuin University・Faculty of Engineering・Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30146732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Noriko  Tokyo Metoropolitan Institute of Technology・Course for Nature Science・Associate, 自然系, 助教授 (30040116)
TAKANO Ichiro  Kogakuin University・Faculty of Engineering・Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70226801)
KIMURA Yuji  Kogakuin University・Faculty of Engineering・Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90107160)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPolyetherimide resin / Environmental degradation / Surface improvement / Ion beam mixing / Assisted vapor deposition / Thin film formation / Fatigue strength / Antibacterial test / 高分子系材料 / Ti,TiO_2薄膜 / 劣化挙動 / 耐候性 / 表面電気抵抗 / リサイクル / ポリウレタンアクリレート系樹脂 / ポリカーボネイト樹脂 / 耐環境劣化
Research Abstract
We have tried to apply various methodes to protect polymeric materials against the environmental degradation, and to provide functions on their surface. The polyetherimide (PEI) resin has excellent characterristics in mechanical, thermal, and electrical and in crack resistance. Thus, its applications are being extended to precision components for electric and electronic devices and for medical equipment. In the area of medical care, the repetition of water wash or ray irradiation on tools must be applied after medical treatment in order to prevent bacterial infection. From these view points, this study is being made for evaluating the degradation behavior or the PEI resin as a result of water absorption and UV (ultraviolet) ray irradiation. And for the puropse of higher functionalization of PEI resin, the formation of thin film has been tried as a method the surface coating by vacuum vapor deposition and assisted vapor depoition using the ion beam mixing methods. The effect of thin film formation upon water absorption characteristics was also examined.