Development of a simulator for bending of tubes and shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Junichi  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016418)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBending / Tubes and Shapes / Simulator / Deformetion of cross-section / Square Tube / 横断面形状変形 / 曲げモーメント / チャンネル材
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of environmental issue of the earth, to lighten the weight of automobile is required. In order to lighten the weight of automobile, aluminium alloys will be used. Deformation of cross-section in bending of shapes, which will be used in automobile frame, affects bending force, accuracy and forming limmit. There exist many kinds of shapes of many kinds of aluminium alloys. It seems impossible to carry out bending experiments for the all kinds of shapes of all kinds of materials. Thus, development of simulator for bending of tubes and shapes is required. In this investi-gation, a simulator for the analysis of deformation in bending of tubes and shapes was developed and some experiments of bending of square tubes and channels were carried out and the results of simulation were compared with the results of experiments.
The procedure of the simulation of bending of shapes is as follows. Cross-section of shapes is devided into horizontal parts and vertical parts. These parts are divided into elements of equal length and each element is devided to the thickness direction into infenitesimal elements of equal thickness. The stress and strain of each infenitesimal element are assumed to be fit for the boundary conditions and modified to satisfy the equilibrium condition of total cross-section. Deformation of square tube in bending is analized by the simulator and the results are compared with the experimental results. When thickness of square tubes is thick, results of simulation coincide well with results of simulation. But when it is thin, coincidence of results of simulation and experi-ments is not so well, but the thickness of shapes used in automobile is thick enough to adopt this simulator. So, the simulator developed in this investigation is useful in usual usage.