Multiplex Heat-Treatments of Ceramic Coating and Age-Hardening for Beta-Titanium Alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, KANSAI UNIVERSITY,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90067736)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbeta-titanium alloy / aging behavior / duplex aging / PVD process / titanium nitride coating / mechanical properties / Young's modulus / wear resistance / Ti-15V-3Cr-3Sn-3Al / TiNコーティング / βチタン合金 / 時効硬化 / 2段時効処理 / 加工導入転位 / 復元現象 / PVD処理 / セラミック被覆 / 複合熱処理
Research Abstract
The surface modification technology with ceramics which improve the corrosion resistance and the wear resistance of the metallic materials is paid to attention. The applications of a ceramic coating has been mainly try to steel and the one to the non-ferrous materials is few now.
In this experiment, a ceramic coating by a physical vapor deposition (PVD) method was adopted for the improvement of the wear resistance of the beta-titanium alloy which had an excellent cold workability and a high strength. The multiplex heat-treatment aims at the precipitation hardening of the substratum material at the same time as PVD processing.
The surface of the multiplex heat-treated Ti-15V-3Cr-3Sn-3Al alloy showed gold. Young's modulus of the TiN ceramic coated and duplex age-hardened substratum material has increased to the value of 109GPa from 75GPa at the solution treated condition of Ti-15V-3Cr-3Sn-3Al alloy. The tensile strength of the material showed 125GPa, and the regular wear loss of that decreased one-fourth compared with non-coated titanium alloy.