A New Production Process of Functional Cerium Sulfide by Sulfurization of Cerium Oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAGE Kazuyoshi  Muroran Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Shinji  Muroran Institute of Technology Faculty of Eng Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208796)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCerium Sulfide / Cerium Oxide / CS_2 Gas / Sulfurization / Synthesis / Sintering / Functional Materials / Activation Energy / 合成 / 焼結
Research Abstract
In the present study, an attempt has made to synthesized Ce_2S_3 powder at a lower temperature and to elucidate the densification behavior for the sintering of synthetic powders. At first, sulfurization reaction of CeO_2 powder using CS_2 gas instead of H_2S gas was examined for preparing Ce_2S_3 powder. CS_2 gas can be handled easily than H_2S gas since it is a volatile liquid and less virulent. Moreover, it is expected to lower the reaction temperature of the sulfurization. Appropriate conditions for preparing a single phase of each polymorphic forms of Ce_2S_3 were established by sulfurization reaction of CeO_2 powder using CS_2 gas. Second, hot-pressing was also attemped by using synthetic Ce_2S_3 powder to fabricate the sintered compact, and the densification behavior was discussed.
CeS_2 was formed in the initial stage of reaction at temperature of 923K and above, and alphaalpha-Ce_2S_3 was finally formed for a shorter period of time at higher temperatures instead of CeS_2. The single phase of alpha-Ce_2S_3 could be synthesized by sulfurization reaction at 973K for 28.8ks. Since the formation of alpha-Ce_2S_3 was accelerated by the addition of carbon black to the CeO_2 powder, the carbothermic reduction was considered to become a dominant reaction with an increase in temperature. The densification behavior of beta-Ce_2S_3 powder prepared by vacuum heating of alpha-Ce_2S_3 was also examined under hot-pressing. Since grain growth was suppressed at a relative density range from rho=0.77 to rho=0.88, kinetic analysis of sintering was made by using the data in this region.
As a results, it was found that sintering kinetics were best explained by a grain-boundary diffusion mechanism with an apparent activation energy of 382kJ/mol.