Influence of impurity on conversion of recycling lead
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masami  Akita University, Mining Collage, Associate Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (90143073)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrecycling lead / conversion / impurity / QCM technique / lead acid battery / zinc electrowinning / environmental protection / oxidation / 原子価制御 / XPS / AES
Research Abstract
The recovery of heavy metal, especially lead, in the used product is necessary for environmental protection. The recovery of lead is obligatory under the law, and consequently the manufacturing industries using lead as a materials are compelled to use the recycling lead, which contains a lot of impurity, in stead of the pure lead. In this project, the influence of impurity on conversion of the recycling lead to the oxide, PbO_2 was investigated. An electrochemical method made clear the effect of alloying element on the conversion behavior and the property of Pb-base alloy electrode, and the influence of impurity on the oxidation behavior near atmospheric temperature was revealed by the quartz crystal micro-balance technique (QCM technique). The results were published in three articles (See References), and the head investigator submitted a paper which concerned the influence of impurity on the oxidation behavior of lead thin film at room temperature. The information must be useful in the field of zinc electrowinning and lead-acid battery manufacturing.