Effect of Coordination Structure of Iron Ions on Absorption of Light in Slags Containing Iron Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUSA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology・Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90187691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANKO Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology・Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Research, 工学部, 助手 (90272666)
FUKUYAMA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology・Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Research, 工学部, 助手 (40252259)
MARUYAMA Toshio  Tokyo Institute of Technology・Department of Metallurgical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20114895)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSlags / Iron oxides / Absorption of light / Charge transfer band / Ligand / Basicity / Ion refractivity of oxygen / Mossbauer spectroscopy / 吸収端シフト / 結晶化 / 配位数
Research Abstract
The absorption edge shift for the charge transfer band in slags containing iron oxides has been investigated from the viewpoints of (1) the scattering of light due to crystallisation of slags, (2) the change of the coordination number for Fe^<3+> ions and (3) the electron donor power of oxygen ions. Absorption coefficient measurements were made on Fe_2O_3-CaO-SiO_2, Fe_2O_3-CaO-SiO_2-Al_2O_3 and Fe_2O_3-Na_2O-SiO_2 slags in the 0.3-3mum wavelength range.
1. The absorption edge was found to move slightly to higher wavelengths with increasing Fe_2O_3 content, but shifted markedly to higher wavelengths with increasing basicity i.e. (%CaO) / (%SiO_2) and (%Na_2O) / (%SiO_2) ratios and Al_2O_3 content.
2. X-ray diffraction revealed no traces of crystalline phases forany of the samples. Thus, it has been concluded that the absorption edge shift for the charge transfer band is not due to crystallisation of slags.
3. If Fe^<3+> ions occupy tetrahedral coordination sites rather than octahedral coordination sites, interaction between the iron and oxygen electrons will become smaller, resulting in a shift of the absorption edge to higher wavelengths. However, the results have shown that the absorption edge shifts to higher wavelengths as the ratio of (Fe^<2+> ions in tetrahedral symmetry/the total Fe^<3+> ions) decreases. Thus, it has been considered that the absorption edge shift to higher wavelengths is not associated with the change of the coordination number for Fe^<3+> ions.
4. The absorption edge was observed to shift to higher wavelengths with increasing the ion refractivity of oxygen in the slags. Consequently, it has been proposed that the absorption edge shift is relevant to the electron donor power of oxygen ions.