Construction of databases on surface tension of multi-component liquid alloys and molten oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  Depratment of Materials Science & Processing, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10179773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Yoshifumi  Depratment of Materials Science & Processing, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ, 工学部, 助手 (80029115)
IIDA Takamichi  Depratment of Materials Science & Processing, Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Univ, 工学部, 教授 (70029247)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssurface tension / liquid alloys / molten salt mixture / thermodynamic databases / データベース / 溶融合金 / 溶融酸化物
Research Abstract
We have proceeded the present project "Construction of databases on surface tension of multi-component liquid alloys and molten oxides" in the following three steps :
[1].Measurement of surface tension of multi-component molten oxides :
We have made the experimental apparatus of maximum bubblle pressure method to meaure the surface tension of molten salt mixtures and molten oxide mixtures. In this method, we could also measure the density of those molten mixtures.
[2].Derivation of the thermodynamic model for the surface tension of multi-component liquid alloys and molten salt mixtures, and molten oxide mixtures :
In order to apply some thermodynamic databases, which have been originally constructed to calculate various thermodunamic quantities and phase diagrams, we have derived the thermodynamic model for the surface tension of multi-component liquid alloys and molten salt mixtures, and molten oxide mixtures.
[3].Combining the above thermodynamic mdels for the surface tension of molten mixtures with the thermodynamic databases :
We have combined the above thermodynamic mdels for the surface tension of molten mixtures with the thermodynamic databases, and constructed the database system to get the above experimental results as well as the calcuated results of the surface tension of multi-component liquid alloys and molten salt mixtures, and molten oxide mixtures.