Reduction of Iron Oxides with Use of Microwave Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Takeaki  Kyushu University, Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40112312)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMicrowave / Iron Oxide / Reduction / Carbon / Boudouard Reaction / Reaction Rate / Heat of Reaction / Heat Transfer / 温度測定法 / 熱電対
Research Abstract
The main results of this research are as floows.
1.Several methods for temperature measurement during microwave heating were examined. Temperature measurement was possible by the thermocouple with the ground. Without carbon, it was not so easy for materials temperature to rise.
2.Carbothermic reduction of iron oxide with use of microwave heating
(1) In the case of (Fe_2O_3 : C=4 : 1), the less amount of sample was, the faster the reduction rate became, the higher the final fractional reduction was and the higher the sample temperature rose.
(2) The higher the microwave power was added, the faster the reduction rate became and the higher the final fractional reduction was. In the case of the power 500W,the lager the amount of carbon was, the faster the reduction rate became and the higher the final fractional reduction was. On the other hand, in the case of the power 700W,the larger the amount of carbon was, the slower the reduction rate became and the lower the final fractional reduction was.
(3) When the shape of the sample was briquette and the heating time was lengthened for 30 minutes, the reduction rate became slower and the final fractional teduction was also lower compared with the results in powder sample.
3.Comparing with the reduction by external heating method, the temperature of the sample rose only up to about 900-1000゚C in spite of increase of microwave power because of the Boudouard reaction. However, the heating rate was faster and final fractional reduction became higher with an increase of the microwave power.