ANALYSIS OF PERITECTIC GROWTH MECHANISM OF SUPERCONDUCTING OXIDE WITH FACETED GROWTH INTERFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Nobuyuki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENG., DPT.OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20108666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGI Keisaku  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENG., DPT.OF MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40038005)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsYBa2Cu3O7-X / superconductivity / peritectic / oxide / facet / solidification / simulation / superconducting oxide / YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-X> / YBCO / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / レッジ / 結晶方位
Research Abstract
Authors have analized the peritectic growth mechanism of faceted 123 crystals from liquid+211 phases in Y-Ba-Cu-O superconducting oxide mainly by one-dimensional model. In this study, the peritectic growth process of faceted 123 crystals was simulated by the two-dimensional numerical model on faceted peritectic growth, which was a coupled method of the authors' analytical model and Shangguan and Hunt's numerical model on faceted cell growth. The normal growth rate (RK) of a facet was given by : Rk=ag・DELTATk^2, where DELTATk was the maximum kinetic undercooling on the facet plane, and ag was a kinetic growth constant. The melting rate of 211 particles in the liquid was also given by the above equation with a kinetic melting constant (am) instead of ag. The average growth rate Rk ( ; Rav) on the facet, and diffusion coefficient D in the bulk liquid which should be different from Dg were examined in the calculation. The districutions of residual 211 particles and liquid pools in the faceted 123 phases of hyper- and hypo-peritectic YBCO (f_<S2110>=0.43,0.32) were calculated with the experimentally obtained initial log-normal distributions of 211 particles in the liquid. The calculated results for (a) Rk (max), D=5Dg, ag/am=0.1, and (b) Rav, D=2.5Dg, ag/am=0.1, agreed well with the experimental results. This suggested that Dg was different from D,or the growth of faceted interface was affected by the degree of local solute supersaturetion corresponding to the non-uniform distribution of 211 particles in the liquid. Further, the following studies should be performed to obtain the precise main controlling parameters (D,Dg, Rk (max) or Rav, rg/rm etc.) : the optimization of the numerical model and that of the relations between the above parameters and the calculated results, and the more precise experimental works including measurements of the above parameters and solute distribution in the liquid.