Formation of Hybrid Metal Matrix Composites by Melt Stirring with Ultrasonic Vibration Based on Interfacial Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUMEKAWA Yoshiki  Toyta Technological Institute, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50148350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMIYA Masahiro  Toyota Technological Institute, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20177182)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmetal matrix composite / ultrasonic vibration / melt stirring / liquid processing / molten aluminum alloy / almina particle / aluminide / exothermic reaction / 渦流撹拌 / 液相複合化プロセス / アルミニウム溶湯 / Al_2O_3粒子 / Al複合材料 / ハイブリッドMMC / 生成複合化 / 複合スラリー / 撹拌トルク / 濡れ性
Research Abstract
This study is aimed at examining the influence of ultrasound-assisted expthermic reaction and improved wettability on the incorporation of Al_2O_3 particles into molten aluminum alloy in melt stirring. The Al_2O_3 particles with premixed nickel powder were added on molten Al-5 mass %Mg alloy and stirred at a rotation speed of 16.7 rps at 1023 K in a nitrogen atmosphere. The ultrasound was then transmitted to molten aluminum alloy with a ceramic plate. The application of ultrasonic vibration to melt stirring not only improve the apparent wettability, but also the nickel powder to dissolve thoroughly into molten aluminum alloy. The exothermic reaction of nickel aluminide formation is promoted by applying ultrasonic vibration. This exothermic reaction leads to a local temperature rise of molten aluminum alloy, which also improve the wettability. The ultrasound-assisted exothermic reaction of nickel aluminide formation contributes to an increase in engulfed Al_2O_3 particles and also the preparation of pore-free composite slurry.