Growth and Characterization of High purity FeTi Inter-Metallic Compound Single Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionSuzula National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tatsumasa  Department of Materials Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (10225518)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInter-metallic Compound / Single Crystal / Bridgman Method / Growth Mechanism / Iron Compound / Titanium Compound / Fe含有合金 / Ti含有合金 / 結晶成長 / Bridgman法
Research Abstract
Growth mechanism of FeTi intermetallic single crystals was investigated by Bridgman method. Crystals were gorwn from Fe-Ti parent metals which contains 52.5-80 at%Ti. Single crystals were grown only from the Fe-57.5-62.5 at%Ti parent metals. From the structural changes with the Ti concentration of parent metals, about 8 at%Ti is supposed to react with graphite crucible. Stractural changes with temperature gradient near the solid-liquid interface and with growth rate of the crystal were also investigated with Fe -6Oat%Ti parent metals. Structural change of columnar crystal to dendrite single crystal was observed with increasing the temerature gradient and with decreasing the growth rate. It is concluded that FeTi single crystals grow by the same mechanism of solid-solution non-equilibriumly (without peritectic reaction).