Analysis of grinding and pulverizing coke particles around raceway in an iron making blast furnace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Takatoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60111259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHATA Tomohiko  Nagoya University, Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Research Asso, 高温エネルギー変換センター, 助手 (80261585)
AOKI Hideyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40241533)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsiron making blast furnace / raceway / ground coke / mutual friction of grinding test / grinding rate / Distinct Element Method / grinding rate estimation / 高炉レースウェイ / 高速化 / コ-クス / 三次元解析 / コースク
Research Abstract
Our ultimate objective is the estimation of amount of ground coke around the raceway in an iron making blast furnace. In this study, we developed the numerical simulation model to estimate quantitatively the grinding rate of a granular flow of brittle material.
The grinding rate of two of a grinding rate, velocity and pressure. The grinding rate was proportional to velocity, and pressure. It was influenced by the mechanical strength related to porosity.
The grinding test using the small rotational drum caused stable granular flow was carried out. The particles' motion was analyzed by the Distinct Element Method (DEM) . To calculate the flow pattern assumed as a continuum, the results by the DEM were averaged for both time and volume in each averaging grid. These results can be easily compared with results given by an ordinary continuum treatment for the granular flow.
We developed two models to estimate grinding rate based on the mutual friction of grinding test. One model was for an analysis by the DEM,the other was for the traditional method. We calculated the grinding rate of the gypsum particles in the drum, and the estimated results of the grinding rate were in good agreement with observed ones.