DYNAMIC MICROFILTRATION OF HIGH VISCOSITY SURRIES CONTAINING ULTRAFINE SUSPENDED SOLIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURASE Toshiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70023067)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUltrafine suspensoids / High viscosity slurry / Dynamic microfiltration / 精密ダイナミツク濾過 / ダイナミツク濾過
Research Abstract
The dynamic microfiltration mechanisms of the solid-liquid mixtures producing highly compressibie cake and/or highly viscous filtrate were analyzed for both rotating-and crossflow-membrane filtration. A basis for the design and evaluation of high flux filtration was proposed based on the fact that due to a powerful sweeping force acting on fouling-layr, the dynamic effects yield remarkable improvements in the filtration rate of poorly separable systems containing superfine suspensoids.
1) The high compressibility of a fouling layr composed of oil droplets exerts a great influence on the sweeping away of the layr and complicates the flux decline in response to different conditions of operation. These cake compressibility effects can be evaluated if one considers that the steady-state flux depends both on the shear stress acting on the thin-cake as well as on the coefficient of constant pressure filtration. Such compressibility effects are also a serious constraint in the analysis of the … More dynamic filtration performance of solid-liqiud slurry.
2) The dead-end microfiltration characteristics with the O/W emulsion containing submicron suspended solids depend heavily on the marked changes in cake compressibility due to different oil and/or solid contents. The empirical method proposed here allows the estimation of the relationships between the optimum filtration conditions and the solid contents keeping the filtrate flux at a maximum.
The high gradient magnetic settling behaviors of magnetic suspended solids can be analyzed by defining a controlling parameter composed of the strength of the magnetic field and the magnetization of the solids. The high magnetism created by a fine-sized solids layr on the mangetic element enhances the removal of suspensoids from slurry fed at a fairly high rate.
The rotating cylinder dynamic filtration with an additional particle bed in its filter chamber yields much smaller hydraulic cake-resistance than that encountered in traditional operations. The results may be efficient as a basis for the design of high rate microfiltration. Less