Fundamental Study on Natural Gas Exploitation and CO2 Storage under the Deep Sea Bottom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHGAKI Kazunari  Osaka University Dept.of Chem.Eng., Associated Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80107078)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNatural Gas Hydrate / CO_2 Storage / Energy Resources / Global Greenhouse Effect / High-Pressure Phase Behavior / CH_4hydrate / CO_2hydrate / 深海貯蔵 / 天然ガス / エネルギー資源
Research Abstract
Natural-gas hydrate fields having a large amount of methane deposits have become the object of public attention as a potential natural-gas resource. An idea of methane exploitation in likage with CO_2 isolation has been presented elsewhere.
In the present study, (1) the isothermal phase equilibrium relations of three phase coexisting curves of CH_4 and CO_2 pure gas hydrate system are obtained, (2) the high-pressure phase equilibria of pressure and compositions relations in the gas, liquid, and mixed hydrate phases for CO_2+CH_4 system are measured, (3) the decomposition rates of each pure gas hydrate and CO_2+CH_4 mixed gas hydrate systems are obtained.
The averaged distribution coefficient of CH_4 between gas phase and hydrate phase is about 2.5, that is, methane in the hydrate phase is replaced selectively. Also the decomposition rate of CH_4 hydrate are strongly accelerated (about 3 times), on the other hand, that of CO_2 hydrate are controled (about a half) in the mixed gas-hydrate decompositions.