Upgrading of Low Rank Coals and Development of Coal Slurrification Technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
USUI Hiromoto  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20107725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Takashi  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30253165)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCoal / Slurry / Low Rank Coal / Upgrading / Energy / 石油代替燃料
Research Abstract
The most representative upgrading process of low rank coals is the hot water drying process, which has been extensively investigated in USA,Australia and Japan. The upgrading effect of this process is remarkable, but the cost of upgrading by the hot water drying process is very high. Thus the object of this research was to reduce the cost of upgrading as possible. After several try and error for the different upgrading process, we found that the combined process of vacuum drying and tar coating was the most effective to reduce the cost of upgrading of low rank coals. The usual hot water drying process employs the following temperature and pressure conditions ; T=350゚C and P=150atm. On the other hand, the temperature and pressure conditions of the combined process developed in this study were T=300゚C and P=5atm, respectively. This means that the cost of upgrading was very much reduced. The slurrification of upgraded coals was successfully done. The apparent viscosity of 60 wt% slurry was less than 1 Pa・s, which means that the coal water slurry prepared by this upgrading process can be used as a feed of coal gasification or direct slurry burning process. The process developed in this study is promising as a coal utilizing process. Feasibility study of this process for the commercial plant is needed to confirm the usefullness of this process.