Project/Area Number |
07650899
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
OSASA Kunihisa Faculity of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30107726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAKURA Hideo Faculity of Engineering, Yamaguchi University Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10116733)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Solid-Liquid Separation / Air-Sparged Hydrocyclone / surfactant / Oily Wastewater / Split Ratio / Cut Size / 液体サイクロン / 気泡導入式 / サイクロン / 気泡 / 油水エマルション |
Research Abstract |
Separation performance of the turbidity from wastewaters was investigated using the air-sparged hydrocyclone. This cyclone was originally designed for the removal of microbubbles in the engine oil etc. Statistical design experimental procedures were used to investigate the interrelationship between several operating variables, such as the feed flowrate, gas flowrate, split ratio (feed/overflow ratio) and surfactant concentration. As the results, under the no air-sparged condition the removal percentage of the turbidity resulting from the emulsified oil increased with the increase of the feed flowrate and reached the maximum value of 80% at the split ratio of round 0.4. The removal percentage under the air-sparged condition increased with increasing the split ratio and gas flowrate and reached the maximum value of 90% at the split ratio of about 0.5 under high gas flowrates. By the addition of surfactant, the highest removal percentage was achieved when the gas flowrate was one third of the gas flowrate without the addition. In the turbulent condition at high gas flowrates, surfactant was important in maintaining small bubbles sizes and enhanced oil attachment to the air bubbles.