Enhanced convection by application a magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZOE Hiroyuki  Institute of Advanced Material Study, Kyushu Univ.Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (10033242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Mitsuo  Oita, Univ.Eng.Instractor, 工学部, 講師 (80232718)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNatural Convection / magnetic field / Liquid metal / Enhancement of heat transfer / 対流促進
Research Abstract
The application of the external magnetic field with the direction in a horizontal and parallel to the heated wall in a cubic enclosure was studied numerically. When there is no magnetic field, the natural convection was oscillatory and strong three-dimensional flow. When uniform magnetic field wes applied, the average Nusselt nember increased about 5% at Ha=50 and Ra=10^5, and 9% at Ha=100 and Ra=10^6. This enhancement was accompanied by a flow rectifying effect into a two-dimensional flow. This was explained theoretically by the electric current profile. These theoretical findings were subsequently proved experimentally for a cubic enclosure of 6.4 cm long with liquid gallium.
The temperature oscillation of InSb was also measured in a Czchralski crystal growing system which is expected to serve as basic data for the magnetic Czochralski crystal growing system in future.