Research on a new method to design liquid-ice production system for cold thermal energy storage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Keiseku  Himeji Inst. of Tech. Faculty of Engineering Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50047635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kouji  Himeji Inst. of Tech. Faculty of Engineering Assistant Researcher, 工学部, 助手 (00264838)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFine ice / Liquid ice / Thermal energy storage / Heat transfer / Fluid dynamics / 冷熱 / 氷 / シャーベットアイス / リキットアイス / 空調
Research Abstract
A pilot plant of new cyclone-type ice generator has been built up. The new system can be applied to produce the liquid ice which includes a fine ice in water. It is confirmed that new cyclone-type ice generator has a high prudutcivity even if it is small in size. Under the high flow rate, however, emulsification of coolant occurs in a liquid-ice generator. It is most important to avoid the emulsification due to separate the liquid-ice from the coolant. On the other hand, the flow filed in the generator is three-dimensional flow and the liquid-liquid-solid three phase flow. In the flow field, a fine ice nuclei occurs and the fine ice grows with time. It is very difficult to analyze numerically the present cyclone-type ice-generator. The fundamental mechanics of fine ice generation process has been investigated using a new pipe-type generator. Even in the pip-type ice-generator, the physical property of the pipe wall is important to prevent the ice scale on the wall. In case of the pipe-type generator, both the cooled coolant and water flow in a vertical pipe. It is found that direct mixing of coolant and water in the pipe is useful to produce the liquid ice and that the system can be reduced in size. New empirical relationship of the capacity coefficient of heat transfer was obtained. Using this relationship, we can predict the heat transfer efficiency, ice-nucleation position and ice-water ratio in liquid ice as an unique function of the ratio of water-coolant flow rates.