Measurement and Prediction, by EOS-group contribution Method, Necessary for separating phenols in Wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionJunior College, Nihon University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIGI Katsumi  Junior College, Nihon University, Professor, 教授 (70060027)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLiquid-Liquid Extraction / supercritical Fluid Exstraction / Liquid-Liquid Equilibria / Phenols / ASOG / EOS-Group Contribution Method / Vapor-Liquid Equilibrium / フェノール
Research Abstract
When the process to separate phenols in wastewater is considered, the extractions by toluene and supercritical carbon dioxide are useful processes. This deals with the experimental and theoretical studies.
When the liquid-liquid equilibria for phenol + water + solvents are considered, the fundamental properties are the relationships between binary mutual solubilities and temperatures. The relation was correlated from the representation of temperature dependence of SILS parameters using quardratic equation.
In order to check the solvent effect of toluene, the liquid-liquid equilibria were measured for phenol + water + toluene system. It was confirmed that toluene is effective solvent.
A EOS-group contribution method was used to predict the solvent effect of supercritical carbon dioxide and it was confirmed the carbon dioxide is useful solvent, too.