Design and Manufacture of Membranes Separating, Concentrating and Recovering Toxic Organic Compounds from the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shoji  Osaka University, Dept.Chem.Eng., Professor, 基礎工学部・化学応用科学科, 教授 (30010771)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPerm-selective membrane / Graft polymerization / Unifac-FV method / Hollow fiber membrane / Pervaporation / Vapor permeation / Unifac-FV法 / 中空系膜 / パ-ベ-パレーション膜
Research Abstract
In the fiscal 1995, membranes were successfully manufactured using stirene/methylacrylate copolymer, which was filled into porous high density polyethylene substrate by the plasma-graft filling polymerization. When changing the composition of the copolymerization, interaction of the polymer and various solvents can be changed and it was shown that this change could be predicted quantitatively by using the unifac-FV method. This result show that it is possible to predict an appropriate polymer composition, which has the largest solubility for a particular organic compound to be removed.
For a practical application of this type of membrane, it is more appropriate to use in a hollow fiber for. An porous polyethylene hollow fiber was used as a substrate, it was possible to manufacture hollow fiber type membranes using methylacrylate/acrylamide copolymer. A mechanical strength of the hollow fiber substrate was weaker than the flat ones, but by adopting the copolymerization it was possible to manufacture high selectivity membranes.
In the fiscal 1996, membranes, which could remove volatile organic compounds (VOC) from air were designed. For such designs it was necessary to predict solubility, diffusivity and permeability of VOC without using any parameter determined by experiment. AS VOC benzene was selected, which was contained in gasoline. Using the Unifac-FV theory it was possible to predict solubility of benzene into various polymers. Also it was possible to predict diffusivity of benzene in various polymers using the Free-Volume theory. A theoretical prediction of the effect of the substrate, which is effective against swelling by benzene. Using the above considerations it was possible to predict permeability of benzene through various polymers. Finally a membrane filled with butylacrylate showed a separation factor of 200 for benzene/nitrogen system.