Micro-scale reaction analysis for multicomponent CVD and numerical study for initial stage of CVD film growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuneyuki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (80170760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yasunobu  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Assistant Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (10231846)
IMAISHI Nobuyuki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (60034394)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCVD / Growth rate / Simulation / Monte-Carlo method / YSZ / Zirconia / Yttria / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research work is to imvestigate the CVD mechanism in micro-scale and to clarify the effects of chemical and physical factors on film composition theoretically and experimentally in a multicomponent CVD ststem. In this year we focused on a mixed oxide film deposition, and analyzed the deposition mechanism based on a Monte-Carlo simulation. A CVD system to be targeted is YSZ (Yttria stabilized Zirconia) CVD using beta-diketonate complexes, Zr (DPM)_4 and Y (DPM)_3 in this case, as source materials. The deposition mechanism was simulated by theoretical results of macro-scale growth rate distribution along the axis of tubular hot wall CVD reactor and the film shape deposited on a micro-scale trench graved on a silicon chip. The theoretical results were also evaluated by the experimental results. The research results were summarized as follows.
(1) Through the data of experimentally observed composition in the film deposited on a micro trench, it was found that no addacts were formed in the gas phase in this CVD system.
(2) The experimental results of film growth rate and film composition were well explained by a micro reactive-transport model which assumes consecutive first order gas-phase and surface reactions for respecitive component and additivity of individual growth rates of Zirconia and Yttria.