Study of the Metal Phosphate Gatalysts for Selective Oxidation of Lower Alkanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Ikuya  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20165757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYASU Osamu  Toyama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40019188)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMetal phospate / Vanadyl pyrophosphate / Propane / Butane / Acrylonitrilr / Maleic anhydride / オルトリン酸塩 / ピロリン酸塩 / リン酸ジルコニウム / ピロリン酸ジバナジウム / イソブタン / イソブテン / メタクリルニトリル / アンモ酸化反応
Research Abstract
1. The synthesis of acrolein through propylene oxidation and acrylonitrile through ammoxidation are important from an industrial viewpoint. In resent years, efforts have been made to synthesize acrylonitrile using propane insted of propylene. We studied oxidation and ammoxidation of rich propane over orthophosphates of the tetragonal type M^<5+>OPO_4 catalysts. The selectivity of catalyst for oxivativedehydrogenation of propane to propylene decreases in the order of V > Mo > Nb > Ta. The catalytic activities of M^<5+>OPO_4 depends on the M^<5+>=0 strength in the crystal. From these results a surface reaction model is suggested which refers to the clevage (001) surface plane of N^<5+>OPO_4.
2. (VO)_2P_2O_7 is a unique catalyst possessing a surprisingly high selectivity for the oxidation of n-butane to maleic anhydride. We reports that (VO)_2P_2O_7 mixed with a divalent metal orthophosphate can be used to synthesize maleic anhydride from n-butane oxidation with high selectivity and activity. The catalyst of (VO)_2P_2O_7 mixed with M^<2+>_3 (PO_4)_2 (M^<2+>=Fe, Ni, Co, Zn) has extremly high activity for n-butane oxidation to maleic anhydride. The M^<2+>_3 (PO_4) _2 grains are easly covered by the (VO)_2P_2O_7. The (100) plane of (VO)_2P_2O_7 in mixed catalysts has a more regular configuration compared to the simple (VO)_2P_2O_7. This regularity of the (100) plane causes the high activity and selectivity for n-butane oxidation. The promotion effect of the metal phosphate for (VO)_2P_2O_7 is in the order of M^<2+>_3 (PO_4)_2 > M^<2+>_2P_2O_7 > M^<3+>PO_4. The different promotion effects come from the degree of surface regularity by intercaleted metal phosphates with different structure.