| Project/Area Number |
07650936
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Mikio JAIST,School of Materials Science, Professor, 材料科学研究科, 教授 (80112019)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERANISHI Toshiharu JAIST,School of Materials Science, Reaearch Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (50262598)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Carbonaceous Materials / Mesophase Spherules / Surface Modification / Alkylation / Silica Coverage / Carbon Black / Electroless Metal Plating / Silylation / 分散性 / メソフェーズ球晶 / シリル化反応 / 機能性材料 / 複合材料 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the research was to develop functional materials based on carbon particles. Following results are obtained by surface modification of carbonaceous mesophase spherules (spherules) as well as carbon blacks (CB), which expose aromatic edges and hexagonal planes to the surface, respectively : 1. Surface modification of spherules by the introduction of functional groups (1) Samples after introduction of acidic functional groups by oxidation were subjected to silylation reaction by using RSiCl_3. Original spherules and ones after oxidation were hydrophobic and hydrophilic, respectively. They turned to hydrophobic again after the reaction with RSiCl_3, suggesting introduction of RSi group to the spherule surface. Number of RSi groups introduced estimated by TGA was 10^<18>/m^2. On the other hand, CB sustained hydrophilic even after the reaction with RSiCl_3. Thus, few RSi groups are introduced to CB. (2) Alkylation reaction was carried out by using strong base (n-BuLi/t-BuOK) to a
… More
bstract aromatic hydrogen followed by alkylation with alkyl iodides. Numbers of alkyl groups introduced to spherules estimated by the change in H/C ratios were much higher than that introduced to CB,although CB had high specific surface area than spherules. Alkylated spherules dispersed in toluene for a long period and may by applicable to conductive paints. 2. Surface modification of spherules by the interfacial reactions (1) Pd (NH_3)_4^<2+> was supported on the oxidative spherules followed by electroless Ni plating in basic aqueous solutions containing NiSO_4 and Na_2H_2PO_2. The product was covered with Ni thin film completely and its magnetic moment was as high as half to bulk Ni. (2) The oxidation spherules were treated in stepwise with Na_2OnSiO_2 in aqueous solution, in benzene, and with (NH_4)_2SO_4 in aqueous solution to proceed interfacial reaction by the formation of W/O emulsion. After the reaction, spherules were covered with silica thin film. The silica film was porous and potentially applicable to a support as a catalyst. Less