DESIGN OF BIFUNCTIONAL CATALYST FOR LOW-TEMPERATURE HYDROGEN PRODUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akira  KOGAKUIN UNIV., FAC.ENG., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90005538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Chouji  KOGAKUIN UNIV., FAC.ENG., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (30199260)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydrogen Production / Steam Reforming / Zirconia Support / Rhodium / 水素構造 / 低温水蒸気改質 / ジルコニア / ゾル-ゲル / アルコキシド
Research Abstract
In order to obtain a catalyst with high reactivity for hydrogen production by steam reforming, studies on the catalyst preparation and the reaction mechanism were carried out.
First, ZrO_2 and ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 with a high specific surface area were produced by the sol-gel method. Rhodium particle sizes of Rh/ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 catalysts prepared by the impreganation method decreased linearly with increasing specific surface areas of ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 supports. Rh/ZrO_2-Y_2O_3 catalysts showed superior performance for the steam reforming of n-butane and the catalyic activity related to rhodium particle size.
Further, in situ DRIFT and TPD experiments were made to investigate the reaction mechanism of low-temperature steam reforming over Rh/ZrO_2 catalyst. It was found that the reaction intermediate was formate species. Formate species over Rh/ZrO_2 catalyst was consumed with reaction at low temperature. It was also found the basic surface hydroxyl groups had high reactivity. The superior performance of Rh/ZrO_2 catalyst obtained by using the flow experiment seemed to be responsible for the acid-base property of this catalyst.