Analysis of structure-function relationship in Fructosyltransferase of Zymomonas mobilis and its enzymatic production of useful saccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Hideshi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20158033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Keiko  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70234226)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiopolymer / Fructosyltransferase / Levan / Oligosaccharide / Random mutation / Site-directed mutagenesis / Glycosyltransferase / Zymomonas mobilis / NADP結合型酸化・還元酵素 / Zymomonas属細菌 / 糖アルコール / NAD(H)結合型酸化還元酵素
Research Abstract
Zymomonas mobilis produces an exocellular fructosyltransferase (EC2.4.1.10, sucrose : 2,6-beta-D-fructan 6-beta-D-fructosyltransferase, FTase) that is capable of synthesizing branched fructan (levan) of high molecular mass from sucrose. In addition, the enzyme catalyzes the fructosyl transfer from sucrose to numerous acceptors other than levan, such as water, short-chain acylalcohols, and various mono- and disaccharides. In the present study, molecular genetic approaches have been utilized to confirm the structure of the catalytic site of Z.mobilis FTase (sucZE2), as follows ; 1) Cloning and characterization of the gene cording for FTase, 2) Presumption of function domains in FTase by random mutation, 3) Alteration of transfructosylating activity by site-directed mutagenesis, 4) Alteration of substrate specificities of FTase by site-directed mutagenesis, 5) Identification of catalycally important residues, Glu278, His296, inFTase gene, 6) Presumption of transfructosylating reaction of FTase via a general acid-base catalytic mechanism.