PERITONEAL MASS TRANSFER ENHANCEMENT WITH APPLICATION OF ULTRASOUND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology at Iizuka
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akihiro C.  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Biochemical Engineering and Science, Assistant Professor, 情報工学部, 助手 (30239959)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUltrasonic cleaner / Peritoneal dialysis / Mass transfer rate / Blood flow rate / Renal failure / Ultrasound / 拡散
Research Abstract
Ultrasound was used to enhance the rate of peritoneal mass transfer for the success of partially intermittent peritoneal dialysis, i, e., Nightly Peritoneal Dialysis (NPD) and Day-time Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis (DAPD). Rates of peritoneal mass transfer for urea-nitrogen and creatinine were enhanced in significant level with applying ultrasound ; however, no significant difference was found in degree of enhancement between urea and creatinine. The enhancement was evaluated by the peritoneal dialysance and rates of enhancement were 106,159,113, and 83% for urea-nitrogen and 130,149,112, and 94% for creatinine by application of ultrasound of 0,28,45, and 100 kHz, respectively. From these results, the rate of peritoneal mass transfer enhancement seemed to be dependent on frequency of the ultrasound.
Control peritoneal mass transfer experiments without use of ultrasound were performed before and after the experiment with ultrasound (trial experiment). Results showed that the rate found in the second control experiment was almost identical to that found in the trial experiment. These findings should suggest that the peritoneal mass transfer migiht have been irreversibly enhanced with ultrasound as long as it is evaluated in a short period of time.
In vitro permeation experiments were also performed with the parietal peritoneum taken from a rabbit. The rates of enhancement were 162 and 149% for creatinine by application of ultrasound of 28 and 45 kHz, respectively. Then rates of peritoneal mass transfer enhancement in vitro were also dependent on frequency of the ultrasound, which corresponded well with experimental results obtained in vivo.
From these observations, it would be concluded that the observed enhancement in peritoneal mass transfer by application of ultrasound should at least partially be caused by irreversible increase of permeability of the peritoneal membrane.