Analysis of Functions of Stress Proteins for Control of Microbial Survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDO Tetsuaki  Kansai University, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Yoshinobu  Kansai University, Department of Biotechnology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40268313)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / heat shock / protein aggregation / protein-membrane interaction / protein translocation / 細胞膜酵素 / 殺菌 / 微生物 / 生存制御 / 加熱処理 / 蛋白質変性
Research Abstract
Protein content of subcellular fractions in Escherichia coli cells during heat treatment at 55゚C were investigated. The amount of soluble proteins in heated cells decreased and that of urea-soluble proteins, which were sedimented by high-speed centrifugation and then solubilized with 6M urea solution, increased correspondingly. In accord with this, the beta-galactosidase activity in each fraction behaved similarly. To characterize the nature of urea-soluble proteins, the sedimentary fraction was further fractionated by the sucrose density gradient centrifugation. After the heat treatment at 55゚C for 1 min, the cytoplasmic membrane interacted with the outer membrane, and the sedimentary intracellular proteins appeared in two fractions ; one was sedimented at the bottom and the other was cosedimented with the membranes. It was supposed therefore that the intracellular proteins was either aggregated to be sedimented, or interacted with the membranes. 2,4-Dintrophenol, an uncoupling agent of oxidative phosphorylation, was found to suppress the possible protein-membrane interaction but to enhance the sedimentation of proteins. These observations were confirmed on beta-galactosidase by Western blot analysis probed with anti-beta-galactosidase antibody. We further observed that a small amount of the intracellular proteins relased from cells during the heating period, being peaked at 45゚C,and 2,4-dinitrophenol also suppressed the release. The Western blot analysis also indicated the release of beta-galactosidase from the cell, although the enzyme was partially degraded.