Development of System for Systematic State Analysis of Airborne Particulate Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Masaaki  Yamanashi University, Fac.Engineering ; Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20020430)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAirborne particulate matter / systematic state analysis / organic solvent-soluble component / water-and acid-soluble component / acid-insoluble component / elemental carbon / ICP-atomic emission spectrometry / X-ray analysis / 水溶性成分 / 酸可溶性成分 / 結晶性成分 / 状態別分離 / 抽出分離 / 重液分離 / X線回折分析 / 蛍光X線分析
Research Abstract
In recent years, the pollution of airborne particulate matter is little improved in Japan and some advanced nations and become more serious in some developing nations. Its analysis is very important for preservation of atmospheric environment. Although airborne particulate matter is a very complex multi-component mixture, usually its mass concentration only or sometimes elemental composition has been measured. It is desirable to develop a systematic analytical method by which many important informations can be efficiently obtained from the same sample.
In this study, a systematic method combining water and dilute-acid extraction with ICP-atomic emission spectrometry (AES), ion chromatography and ion-selective electrode has been developed for the determination of water-soluble and dilute-acid soluble components. Several metallic elements were detected and determined in organic solvent-soluble components by ICP-AES.Some compounds in the extraction residues were determined by a combined method of heavy liquid separation and X-ray diffractometry. A simple preparation method of thin-layr standard samples with activated carbon for X-ray spectrometry has been developed and successfully applied to the multi-element determination of airborne particulate matter and its extraction residues. Furthermore, a thermal method has been developed for the fractional determination of elemental carbon and total soluble and insoluble organic compounds in airborne particulate matter. The systematic state analysis of airborne particulate matter can be attained by a combination of these developed methods.