Project/Area Number |
07650976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | SHIMANE UNIVERSITY (1996) Nagoya University (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
KOSUGI Yoshio Shimane University INTERDISCIPLINARY FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 教授 (10109283)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | NMR / MOLECULAR DYNAMICS / DIBENZOPHENAZINE / ASCORBIC ACID / MR CONTRAST AGENT / NMR DATA COLLECTION / CARBON DIOXIDE / KOLBE-SCHMITT REACTION / 分子ダイナミックス / MRI造影剤 / ジヒドロナフトフランジオール / タ-フェニル型複素環化合物 / 重水素化アスコルビン酸 / MRI用造影剤 |
Research Abstract |
A simple flow system in combination with liquid-chromatography has been developed, and NMR data compiled in the personal computer have been useful for analyzing new complex spectra. Thus various research projects have been accomplished using a dynamic method. 1) A new reaction of 1-naphthyliminodimagnesium dibromide to give dibenzo-phenazine was clarified y the NMR identification of four isomers. Based on the result obtained, the known Ullmann-Ankersmit reaction has been corrected, and a selective preparation of the [a.j] isomer has been found. 2) The protective action of ascorbic acid against radicals caused by gamma-ray has been investigated in the relation with DNA mutation. The dynamics have also been applied to new developements of MR contrast agent. 3) The present method has been effectively used for the analysis of complex spectra of furan derivatives for new polymer and, of terphenyl heterocyclics for electroluminescence elements. 4) The transferring to Shimane University in Heisei 8th year forced us to change a part of experimental methods, since no liquid chromatography was available for use. One of new projects was the study on the [phenolate・CO2] complex in the Kolbe-Schmitt reaction unsolved for long time. The dynamic NMR has proved the complex without any doubt, and determined the structure.