Mesurement of Passive Film Growth and Breakdown, and Excitation of Local Phenomena on Electrode By Using Electrochemical AFM・STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AZUMI Kazuhisa  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Engi., Ass.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (60175875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Kazuhiko  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Fac.Metal., Instr., 金属工学科, 助手 (60241361)
SEO Masahiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.Engi., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (20002016)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAFM / STM / Passive Film / Tunneling Spectroscopy / 原子間力顕微鏡 / トンネル顕微鏡 / 脱不働態 / 再不働態化
Research Abstract
In this research in-situ electrochemical AFM/STM technique was applied to passivated metal surface to obtain valuable information for analysis of electrode process such as passive film formation and growth, and breakdown. Micro-modification and excitation of local electrochemical process on electrodes were also aimed. (1) In-situ electrochemical AFM was applied to Ti film electrode sputtered onto quartz glass, Ti plate electrode, and Al electrode to observe growth and breakdown processes of the passive film under polarization condition. For Ti film proceeding of micro-crystallization due to very high electric field during film growth was found, resulting in surface roughening of the oxide surface, known as breakdown of the passive film. (2) Electrochemical tunneling spectroscopy technique was applied to the passive films formed on Fe and Ti to investigate their electronic properties. Tunneling barrier shape as a function of potential scanning in the electrochemical system, and effect of tip electrode on polarization condition through the space charge layr in the semiconductive electrode were evaluated. (3) Morphological change of corbon steel surface during active dissolution was observed by AFM.Results were compared with images obtained by SEM and conforcal laser microscopy. Corroding process was discussed concerning with the pearlite structure in the carbon steel. (4) AFM tip was used to achieve micro-modification of Al surface after anodic oxide film growth. After modification, however, tip was mechanically damaged resulting in degradation of AFM image observed. For such purpose development of more sophisticated technique for modification is required.