Development of Electrochemical Capacitors with Noble Metal Oxide-Coated Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASU Yoshio  Shinshu Univ., Fac. of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (50035078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yasushi  Shinshu Univ., Fac. of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (90219907)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRuthenium Oxide / Electrochmical Capacitor / Electroconducting Oxide / Vanadium Oxide / Rare Earth / Iridium Oxide / Titanium Dioxide / Tin Dioxide / 酸化モリブデン / 酸化カルシウム / チタン / 電気二重層
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to design highly porous oxide-coated electrodes having large pseudo-capacitance which are capable to be loaded on electric vehicles. Following two methods have been applied to prepare RuO_2-or IrO_2-base electrodes with large pseudo-capacitance.
1.Formation of mixed oxides with SnO_2, TiO_2, VO_x or MoO_x by dip-coating method : In this case, some binary metal oxides form homogeneous solid solution ; however, some binary oxides do not form solid solution. The crystallization of RuO_2 or IrO_2 is disturbed by the addition of other metal element, resulting in the formation of amorphous-like higly porous oxide layr. In some cases, the added oxide plays a role of supporting material for the noble metal oxide particles or partially alloyed mixed oxide.
2.Formation of Raney-type porous oxide layr with rare earth element : These electrodes were prepared by leaching out of rare earth (RE) element from RuO_2 (or IrO_2)-REO_x/Ti electrodes, which were prepared by dip-coating method using alcoholic solutions of chlorides of ruthenium and a RE.
It has been found that a dip-coated RuO_2(30)-VO_x(70)/Ti electrode gave the maximum value of the pseudo-capacitance followed by a RuO_2(50)-MoO_x(50)/Ti electrode. Although thecapacitance of the both Raney-type-RuO_2 and IrO_2 electrodes gave larger values than those of RuO_2-SnO_2 and RuO_2-TiO_2, it was samaller than those of RuO_2(30)-VO_x(70)/Ti and RuO_2(50)-MoO_x(50)/Ti electrodes.