| Project/Area Number |
07650992
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
工業物理化学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HASE Hirotomo Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute, Professor, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (20027460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATAKE Yoko Osaka University, Systems and Human Science, Instructor, 基礎工学部, 助手 (00166183)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | very low temperature / vibrational spectroscopy / irradiation effect / organic solids / hydrogen molecule / fullerene anion / 振動分光 / ラマン散乱 / フラーレン / ガンマシクロデキストリン / ラジカルアニオン / クライオスタット / シクロデキストリン / スペクトロメータ / ガンマ線照射 / 放射線照射 / 捕捉電子 / C_<60>ラジカルアニオン / C_<70>ラジカルアニオン |
| Research Abstract |
The research results obtained by using the vibrational spectroscopy at very low temperature for the study of the radiation effects on organic solids are as follows : 1. The improvement of the cryostat for Raman scattering measurements was carried out. This enabled us to set the irradiated sample at liquid helium temperature in the cryostat without any temperature rise of the sample. 2. The cryostat for the gamma-irradiation for 20-30 hours at liquid helium temperature was constructed. With use of the cryostat, the samples for usual ESR and optical measurements as well as Raman spectroscopy were available at very low temperatures. 3. We found an anomaly of the spin distribution of hydrogen molecules produced by irradiation of the organic solids at very low temperatures ; the para-hydrogen was selectively produced. 4. In order to investigate the interaction between fullerene anion and organic solids by means of the vibrational spectroscopy, we firstly investigated the optical and magnetic properties of the anion at very low temperatures.