Rapid Evaluation for Aging of Aluminum Alloys by Chronoamperometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU Hideyuki  Suzuka National College of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (10185952)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordschronamperometry / aluminum alloys / aging / chronpotentiometry / C / C composites / stainless steels / graphitization / sensitization / クロノアンペトメトリー / オーステナイト系ステンレス鋼 / 電気化学 / Al-Zn-Mg合金 / Al-Mg合金 / Al-Si-Cu-Ni-Mg合金 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー
Research Abstract
Recently, materials for automobiles, aircraft etc. are investigated for the improvement of strength to weight ratio, since the vehicles are often used in the situation of high speed. Therefore, the high strength is also required for aluminum alloys. Its strength is realized due to aging. Then I started this study where electrochemical evaluation for aging of aluminum alloys three years ago. In this study, cyclic voltammetry, chronoamperometry and chronopotentiometry were utilized as electrochemical technique for the purpose. In these three years between 1995 and 1997, the following five points were obtained :
1. The aging of Al-Zn-Mg alloys utilized for aircraft was investigated, using cyclic voltammetry, chronoamperometry and chronopotetiometry.
2. The aging of Multicomponent aluminum alloys, Al-Si-Cu-Ni-Mg alloys utilized for automobile pistons was investigated electrochemically.
3. The possibility of chronopotentiometry as well as that of chronoamperometry was investigated. The former technique was applied to the mesaurement of aging for Al-Mg alloys.
4. Various ekectrochemical techniques like chronoamperometry were also applied to the sensitization of SUS 316 steels as well as that of SUS304 steels.
5. Various electrochemical techniques were also applied to the graphitization of carbon-carbon composites based on Pitch and PAN fibers.
All of these results indicate that various electrochemical techniques like chronoamperometry, chronopotentiometry and cyclic voltammetry can be applied to evaluate for the transformation of various metallic materials induced by heating.