PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTION CONTROLLED BY PHOTOCHEMICAL DIODE AND ITS APPLICATION TO FIXATION OF CARBON DIOXIDE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionNARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Ikuichiro  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 化学工学科, 教授 (50043477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAKURA Katsumi  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 化学工学科, 助教授 (80169466)
KYOKANE Jun  NARA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 電気工学科, 教授 (50043469)
大西 康幸  奈良工業高等専門学校, 化学工学科, 技官
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPhotochemical diode / Light energy conversion / CO_2 fixation / Photocatalysis / Graphite intercalation compound / 光化学反応 / 二酸化炭素 / 還元反応 / 酸化チタン / 半導体電極
Research Abstract
The results of this research are summarized as follows.
1.The product-separable photochemical diode was fabricated by a thermal oxidation of thin Ti metal foil as photoactive wafers, by which the cell was completely divided into two compartments
2.A Xe-lamp illumination on a n-TiO_2 surface of photochemical diode in an aqueous electrolyte solution induced the production of hydrogen and oxygen on Ti metal and n-TiO_2 semiconductor, respectively, while in an aqueous solution of KHCO_3 the production of hydrocarbons such as methane and ethylene in addition to carbon monoxide on Ti metal. The hydrocarbon production was catalyzed by Cu ad-atoms deposited onto Ti metal.
3.The illumination on a p-n type photochemical diode of a n-TiO_2/p-Si wafer also induced a water decomposition and a reduction of carbon dioxide. However the quantum yield is almost the same as the yield with a Shottky-type photochemical diode.
4.An attempt for synthesis of graphite intercalation compounds with photocatalytic action was made electrochemically in an aqueous electrolyte solution.