Direct Synthesis of a Low Temperature Stable Oxide, Ba_2Cu_3O_<5+d>, Using Barium Nitrate as a Flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Zenbe-e  Materials and Structures Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (90016832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Naoya  Materials and Structures Laboratory, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Ass, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助手 (70232965)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBarium Nitrate Flux / Ba_2Cu_3O_<5+d> / YBa_2Cu_3O_X / Twin Free Crystal / 低温安定酸化物
Research Abstract
Reaction of barium nitrate and CuO mixtures having the composition of molar ratio from 2 : 3 to excess BaO as BaO : CuO using a high-pressure-vessel produced Ba_2Cu_3O_<5+d> crystals easily at the temperature about 700゚C.It was difficult to purify the crystals by means of a chemical separation because the materials are easily altered by a moisture or a samll amount of water. Micro-Vickers hardness test for the sample separated mechanically from a flux showed the hardness is a similar value to that of calcite. The final objective of this study is to examine the direct synthesis of orthorhombic form of YBa_2Cu_3O_X superconductor by using a Ba (NO_3) _2 flux. In the reaction system of BaO-Y_2O_3 using a Ba (NO_3) _2 flux, no reaction products were not detected to preserve unreacted Y_2O_3, even in the specimen having excess barium nitrate.
In the system of BaO-Y_2O_3-CuO,the composition mixture of barium nitrate, Y_2O_3, and CuO having cation ratio of 2 : 1 : 3 was heat-treated at 690゚C in the high-oressure-vessel. In the case of reactions that the reaction vessel was cooled after soaking at 690゚C for 40h not to release gases from the vessel and that the pressure in the vessel was kept at 0.5MPa at 690゚C to release gases, the main product was Y_2Cu_2O_5 and YBa_2Cu_3O_X was not detected. In the case of reaction that the pressure in the vessel was kept at 0.1MPa equal to the ambient pressure at 690゚C to decompose barium nitrate, YBa_2Cu_3O_X was able to form in addition of Ba_2Cu_3O_<5+d> and unreacted Y_2O_3 and Ba (NO_3) _2. TEM observation showed that no twined structure was not detected in the crystals of YBa_2Cu_3O_X, though a twined structure was observed in the crystals of specimen prepared by an ordinary method that the heat-treatment was conducted at 500゚C in oxygen atmosphere after YB_2Cu_3O_X was synthesized at 900゚C.It was infered that the orthorhmbic YBa_2Cu_3O_X superconductor was directly synthesized by the barium nitrate flux method.