Pillar Density Control and Properties of Sintered Body of Oxide Pillared Fluorine Micas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Kunio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30021009)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPillared clay / Expandable mica / Intercalation / hydroxoaluminum ion / Titania sol / Pore size distribution / Sintered body / Specific surface area / アルミナ架橋体 / クロミア架橋体 / フッ素雲母 / 多核ヒドロキソ錯体 / ナノコンポジット / ピラ-密度制御
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the influence of interlayr cation species and layr charge upon formation and properties of oxide pillared fluorine micas, synthetic expandable fluorine micas having different interlayr cations and layr charges were allowed to react with hydroxoaluminum, hydroxochromium solutions and titania sol prepared by hydrolyzing titanium tetraisopropoxide (TTIP) with hydrochloric acid, respectively. The results were summarized as follows. 1)Intercalation of highly polymelyzed hydroxoaluminum ions resulted in the highest value of Al-content as well as the highest thermal durability for alumina pillared fluorine micas. 2)Alumina pillared fluorine micas were found to be sinterable, forming sintered bodies at 700゚C.3)Cation exchange selectivity of polycations for intercalation depended on layr charge of host crystals, resulting in larger average hydrolysis degree of interlayr compounds for lower layr-charged micas. 4)The relation between reation conditions and average hydrolysis rates of interlayr compounds were clarified. 5)More highly polymerized hydroxochromium ions were intercalated when reacted above 80゚C.6)The most appropriate reaction conditions of complex formation were decided to be [TTIP/HCl] ratio of 4, concentration of HCl used being 1 mol/dm^3 with reaction time of 180 min at 50゚C.7)Interlayr cation species of host micas had the profound influence on complex formation, resulting on different titania contents and surface areas of pillared micas in the order of K^+<Na^+<Li^+.8)Na_<x->-system was greatly influenced by layr charge, giving a maximum of titania content at x=0.6. This can be explained in terms of the counterbalancing between expandability and cation exchange capacity. 9)Thermal durability of titania pillared fluorine micas depended on titania content. 10)Part of interlayr titania was expelled from interlayr region onto crystal surfaces of mica to precipitate as anatase at higher temperatures.