Effect of Organic Solvent on the Transfer of Metals Ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Tatsuko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Asociate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90020990)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlkaline manganese primary cell / Organic additive for alkaline manganese secondary cell / Temperature for alkaline manganese cell / Separator for alkaline manganess cell / Solar-cell charger for alkaline manganese secondary cell / The life time for alkaline manganese cell / 充電器特性
Research Abstract
Alkaline manganese primary cells (made in Japan and other countries) were examined for their rechargeability. At the results, it was found that the cycle life of the cells depends on the depth of discharge and charge current.
About 60 organic additives have been introduced into cells and studied for the effect on their life times. At the results, some organic additive has been found very effective on the life time.
To recharge the cells by a solar cell provides a convenient, clean and economical way to decrease the unnecessary waste. An inexpensive solar-cell charger (under 1000 yen) has been made and connected to a discharged cell and exposed under the sunshine. At the results, the life time of the cells was increased.
The life time of some one of those cells which hold on 75゚C during 2 days was decrease about 10%.
To make those cells rechargeable, the most important function of the separator should be to prevent the dendritic deposition and the ionic interchange. Obserbatons with SEM of the separator surfaces have been done after completety discharged (cut-off voltage 1.0V). Dendritic depositions have been recognized on the surface of the some one of those cells. It seems that the life time of those cells depends on the properties of the separator.