Synthesis and Specific Properties of Novel Allosteric Host Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Makoto  Chiba University : Fac.of Engineering, Dept.of Materials Science Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50039294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMOTO Shigeo  Chiba University : Fac.of Engineering, Dept.of Materials Science Associate Profe, 工学部, 助教授 (90195686)
YAMADA Kazutoshi  Chiba University : Fac.of Engineering, Dept.of Materials Science Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60009230)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsallosteric host / diazacrown ether / metal ion transport / metal complex / molecular recognition / cryptand / hypervalent iodine compound / 金属錯化合物 / エチニルアミン / アザクラウンエーテル
Research Abstract
The author has studied by the above project, and foIIowing results were obtained.
(1). Synthesis and its capturing of metal ion of host compounds bearing flexible cavity were carried out. Pd (II) ion was included at pyridine site of the host compound, but Pb (II), Cu(II) and Zn (II) ions were captured at beta-dicarbonyl site. Host (6) formed the Cu-complex (7) which is again included potassium cation in the newly formed cavity.
(2). Synthesis and Metal ion transport were reported. Spiropyran (6), (7) and (8) transport Cu (lI) ion selectively through liquid membrane. Selective transport experiment of Cu (II) ion from the mixed metal ion solution also reported. Mechanism of this transport was proposed.
(3). Various and direct aminations of acetylenic carbon by iodonium salt were carried out. Using alkylamines, diamines, hydroxylamines, aromatic amines, an amide and isocyanate reacted with phenylethynyliodonium tosylate to give corresponding ethynylamines in good yields. Synthesis were applied to crown-ether derivative and marcocyclic self-assembly compounds. Mechanism was also discussed.
(4). Bis-azacrown ethers (ring size 15 and 18) and cryptands were synthesized. The interaction of these bis-azacrown ethers with dialkali metal salt of dicarboxylic acids in methanol were examined by C-NMR.Bis-azacrown ether (2b), for example, included with dipotassium malonate, 2,2-dibenzylmalonate and terephthalate in its cavity. The other dicarboxylate with bis-azacrown ethers were also examined.