Development of New Fluorescence Derivatization Reagents with 6-Aminoquinoxalines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Akira  Seikei University Industrial Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00167339)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords6-aminoquinoxaline / fluorescence property / fatty acid / fluorescence derivatization reagent / crown ether / high sensitivity / HPLC / detection limit / 6-(アシル)アミノキノキサリン / 量子収率 / アルカリ金属イオン / 飽和脂肪酸 / 6-ニトロキノキサリン / 合成 / 長鎖カルボン酸 / 蛍光誘導体化試薬
Research Abstract
There are trace amounts of bioactive substances such as carboxylic acids, alcohols, and amines in the body. The determination of them is quite significant for elucidation of physiological function, diagnosis of sickness, explication of cause of disease, and medical treatment. Therefore, many fluorescence derivatization reagents have been developed for the determination of these substances by high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLS). In this project, I investigated new fluorescent 6-aminoquinoxalines and their application to fluorescence derivatization reagents for carboxylic acids.
1.2,3-Disubstituted 6-nitroquinoxalines were obtained by treatment of 2,3-dichloro-6-nitroquinoxaline with some nucleophiles such as amine, alcochol, and crown ether in high yields. 2. The catalytic hydrogenation with 10% Pd-C afforded fluorescent 6-aminoquinoxalines. 3.6-Aminoquinoxalines were coupled with long-chain carboxylic acids by means of the dicyclohexylcarbodiimide (DCC)-1-hydroxybenzotriazol (HOBt) method t give the corresponding 6- (acyl) aminoquinoxalines. 4.6- (Acyl) aminoquinoxalines were monitored by reversed phase HPLC equipped with a fluorescence detector (lambdaex 330 nm, lambdaem 395 nm) by using a column packed with a Finepak SIL C_<12>S.5. All the peaks were completely separated within 40 min. 6. The detection limit of these N-acyl derivatives were found to be 1.0 fmol/mul (injection volume).
In conclusion, 2,3-disubstituted 6-aminoquinoxalines have been demonstrated to be applicable to new fluorescence derivatization reagents for the carboxylic acids.