Syntheses and properties of hybrid surfactants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Norio  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50084380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masahiko  Science Univ.of Tokyo, Department of Industrial and Enginreering Chemistry, Asso, 理工学部, 助教授 (40089371)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHybrid surfactant / Fluorocarbon chain / Fluoro compound / Synthesis of surfactant / Surface tension / Krafft point / Anionic surfactant / フッ素化合物
Research Abstract
Six hybrid surfactants, 1-oxo-1- [(4-fluoroalkyl) phenyl] -2-alkanesulfonates, [F (CF_2)_nC_6H_4COCH (SO_3Na) (CH_2)_m, n=4,6, m=2,4,6], were synthesized. These surfactants were obtained in 54-85% yields and the properties were white powder. Solution properties of hybrid surfactants have been measured in terms of Krafft point, surface tension, n-octane/water and water/perfluoro-n-hexane interfacial tension, and aggregation number of micelles. The Krafft point, the area occupied by a molecule at the air/water and octane/water interfaces, and the aggregation number of micelles increase with an increase of fluorocarbon and/or hydrocarbon chain length, while critical micelle concentration (cmc), surface tension, and octane/water interfacial tension at the cmc decrease with an increase of fluorocarbon and/or hydrocarbon chain length. These surfactants are found to exhibit lower surface tension and hydrocarbon/water and fluorocarbon/water interfacial tension at the same time and make it possible to float a surfactant aqueous solution on a hydrocarbon substance such as benzene.