The activation of alkenylboronic acid derivatives with fluorinaing agents and their use for organic synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARA Shoji  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20109490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (50238507)
YONEDA Norihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50001219)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsalkenylboronic acids / cyanuric fluoride / unsaturated ketones / ジエノン / フッ素化剤
Research Abstract
Cyanuric fluoride was found to be effective for the activation of alkenylboronic acids and the activated alkenylboronic acids reacted with alpha, beta-unsaturated ketones through a 1,4-addition manner to provide gamma, delta-unsaturated ketones selectively. As a variety of functional groups both in alkenyl boronic acids and alpha, beta-unsaturated ketones can tolerate under the reaction conditions, polyfuncionlized gamma, delta-unsaturated ketones can be prepared directly by the 1,4-addition reaction of the functionalized alkenylboronic acids to the functionalized alpha, beta-unsaturated ketones using cyanuric fluoride as activating reagent.
It was also found that the 1,4-addition reaction rate of alkenylboronic acids to alpha, beta-unsaturated ketones was influenced by the substituents on ketones. The balky substituents such as t-butyl group on beta-position of carbonyl group disturb the 1,4-addition reaction drastically. On the other hand, any alkyl substituents at alpha-position have large effect to reduce the reaction rate. The alkenylboronic acids activated by cyanuric fluoride can discriminate the two alpha, beta-unsaturated ketone functions of unsymmetrical alpha, beta, alpha', beta'-unsaturated dienones when the rate reducing substituents were introduced into only one of their double bonds. The alkenylboronic acids reacted from the more reactive site of dienones selectively to give alpha, beta, gamma', delta'-unsaturated dienones. The introduction of other nucleophiles into the less reactive alpha, beta-unsaturated ketone part of the resulting dienones is possible using more reactive organometallic species.