A Highly Efficient Synthesis of Cyclic Carbonyl Compounds via Acetylene-or Olefin-Titanium Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Sentaro  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Biosci.& Biotech., Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (00201989)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTitanium / Cyclic ketone / Lactone / Low valent / Intramolecular / Nucleophilic acyl substitution / Enone / Cyclopropand / 有機チタン / 分子内求核アシル置換 / シクロアルカノン / α,β-不飽和ケトン / α,β-不飽和エステル
Research Abstract
Ti (O-i-Pr) 4/2i-PrMgBr reagent mediates the intramolecular nucleophilic acyl substitution (INAS) reactions of unsaturated compounds to afford organotitanium compounds containing functional groups. Because of the versatility of organotitanium compounds, the chemistry developed here provides an efficient, general method for the synthesis of butenolides, butanolides, vinyl cyclic ketones, alpha, beta-unsaturated ketones, and furans. Moreover, the reaction is practical, since the starting reagents, Ti (O-i-Pr) _4 and i-PrMgBr, are inexpensive and available in bulk, and the reaction procedure is operationally simple. Thus, the reaction would find widespread usage in synthetic organic chemistry.