Biphasic Reaction by Palladium Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07651059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KIJI Jitsuo  Tottori, Univ.Fac.of Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60026002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Tamon  Tottori Univ.Fac.of Eng.Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20112104)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPalladium catalyst / Carbonylation / Biphasic reaction / Allylic compound / Heck reaction / アルケニルケトン / ブテノリド / フラノン
Research Abstract
One serlous probelm of homogeneous catalyst is the separation of the product from the catalyst. Since the hydroformylation of propene under biphasic conditions was commercialized in 1984, two-phase catalysis by transition metal complexes attracts much attention. In the present study carbonylation and the Heck reaction were carried out using Pd/water-soluble phosphine or Pd/triphenylphosphine/phase transfer agent as the catalyst.
1 Carbonylation of allylic halides
Palladium-catalyzed, atmospheric pressure carbonylation of allylic halides under alcohol-potassium carbonate two-phase conditions affords beta, gamma-unsaturated esters.
2 Carbonylative coupling of iodobenzene and propargyl alcohol
The reaction of iodobenzene with 2-methyl-3-butyn-2-ol under aqueous NaOH affords a butenolide in one-pot by successive reactions of carbonylation, reduction, and cyclocarbonylation. It was clarified that the biphasic reaction is a contrast to the homogeneous one.
3 Arylation of ethylene
The arylation of ethylene with aryl halides by phosphine-modified palladium catalysts takes place readily to afford stirenes. A variety of functional monomers were synthesized by this methods.